Transforming Agriculture, Perennially
Donate

Staff

The people of The Land Institute tend to be like the prairie — diverse and perennial. We are working together to accomplish a mission to which we are all passionately committed. Click on the photo of each staff member below for their bio. Visit our Board of Directors or Interns page for additional profiles.

Laura Phillips
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Perennial Legumes

Anna Andersson
Research Technician, Civic Science

Spencer Barriball
Research Technician, Perennial Legumes

Glory Benacka
Greenhouse Technician

Scott Bontz
Editor of The Land Report

Eric Cassetta
Phenomic Breeding Technician

Anita Chase
Operations Manager

Edy Chérémond
Research Technician, Crop Protection Ecology

Marty Christians
Research Technician, Kernza®

Amy Cole
Chief Impact Officer

Stan Cox
Senior Researcher, Ecosphere Studies

Pat Crepps
Facilities and Grounds Assistant

Tim Crews
Chief Scientist; Director of New Roots International Initiative and Ecological Intensification

Lee DeHaan
Director of Crop Improvement/Lead Scientist, Kernza® Domestication Program

Malachi DeHaan
Research Assistant

Madeline DuBois
Research Technician, Ecology

Tiffany Durr
Greenhouse Manager

Emma Flemmig
Grants Project Manager

Westen Gehring
Perennial Agriculture Project, Operations Associate

Adam Gorrell
Research Technician

Olivia Hamilton
Research Assistant, Greenhouse

Scott Hamilton
Facilities Manager

Wes Jackson
President Emeritus

Patti Johnson
Accounting Associate

Maya Kathrineberg
Research Technician, Perennial Wheat and Crop Protection Genetics

Laura Kemp
Perennial Agriculture Project, Field Station Manager

Tammy Kimbler

Tammy Kimbler
Director of Communications

Ron Kinkelaar
Research Technician

Jessica Kleoppel
Senior Impact Officer

Ebony Murrell
Lead Scientist, Crop Protection Ecology

Pheonah Nabukalu
Lead Scientist, Perennial Sorghum

Lydia Nicholson
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Ecosphere Studies & Crop Stewardship

Tessa Peters
Director of Crop Stewardship

Krista Robinson
Human Resources Manager

Mercedes Santiago
Research Technician, Soil Ecology

Sydney Schiffner
Research Technician, Perennial Oilseeds

Brandon Schlautman
Lead Scientist, Perennial Legumes

Sophia Skelly
Research Technician, Crop Stewardship

Sajal Sthapit
Postdoctoral Researcher, Kernza®, Intermediate Wheatgrass

Chase Stratton
Post Doctoral Research Associate, Crop Protection Ecology

Aubrey Streit Krug
Director of Ecosphere Studies

Rachel Stroer
President

Andrea Sweeting
Program Research Assistant, Crop Protection Ecology

Tracie Mattivi Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

Yvonne Thompson
Research Technician, Crop Protection Genetics

Leah Treffer
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Crop Protection Genetics

Kathryn Turner
Lead Scientist, Crop Protection Genetics

David Van Tassel
Lead Scientist, Perennial Oilseeds (Silphium)

Amanda Wagner
Development Associate

Brittany Willer
Impact Officer

Claire Wineman
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Ecosphere Studies

Shuwen Wang
Lead Scientist, Perennial Wheat

Darlene Wolf
Constituent Database Manager

Share On: Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Select other ways to share