Transforming Agriculture, Perennially
Donate

Staff

The people of The Land Institute tend to be like the prairie — diverse and perennial. We are working together to accomplish a mission to which we are all passionately committed. Click on the photo of each staff member below for their bio. Visit our Board of Directors or Interns page for additional profiles.

Anna Andersson
Research Technician, Civic Science

Robin Chapman
Executive Assistant to the President

Ella Ball
General Research Assistant

Spencer Barriball
Research Technician, Perennial Legumes

Glory Benacka
Greenhouse Technician

Eric Cassetta
Phenomic Breeding Technician

Anita Chase
Operations Manager

Edy Chérémond
Research Technician, Crop Protection Ecology

Marty Christians
Research Technician, Kernza®

Amy Cole
Chief Impact Officer

Stan Cox
Research Fellow, Ecosphere Studies

Evan Craine
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Sainfoin

Pat Crepps
Facilities and Grounds Assistant

Tim Crews
Chief Scientist; International Program Director, Director of Ecological Intensification

Lee DeHaan
Director of Crop Improvement/Lead Scientist, Kernza® Domestication Program

Malachi DeHaan
Research Assistant

Ty Dittmer
Research Agronomist

Madeline DuBois
Research Technician, Ecology

Tiffany Durr
Facilities Operations Manager

Emma Flemmig
Grants Project Manager

Westen Gehring
Perennial Agriculture Project, Operations Associate

Levi Geyer
General Research Assistant

Adam Gorrell
Research Technician

Olivia Hamilton
Research Assistant, Greenhouse

Scott Hamilton
Facilities Manager

Jacob Handel
General Research Assistant

Wes Jackson
President Emeritus

Zach Jake
Research Assistant - Crop Protection Genetics

Patti Johnson
Accounting Associate

Maya Kathrineberg
Research Technician, Perennial Wheat and Crop Protection Genetics

Laura Kemp
Perennial Agriculture Project, Field Station Manager

Tammy Kimbler

Tammy Kimbler
Director of Communications

Ron Kinkelaar
Research Technician

Jessica Kleoppel
Senior Impact Manager

Benjamin Kraft
Research Assistant

Bo Meyering
Applications Developer

Ebony Murrell
Lead Scientist, Crop Protection Ecology

Pheonah Nabukalu
Lead Scientist, Perennial Sorghum

Lydia Nicholson
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Ecosphere Studies & Crop Stewardship

Dezni Ortiz
General Research Assistant

Greyson Pembleton
General Research Assistant

Tessa Peters
Director of Crop Stewardship

Laura Phillips
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Perennial Legumes

Keat Robinson
General Research Assistant

Krista Robinson
Human Resources Manager

Mercedes Santiago
Research Technician, Soil Ecology

Sydney Schiffner
Research Technician, Perennial Oilseeds

Brandon Schlautman
Lead Scientist, Perennial Legumes

Sophia Skelly
Upper Midwest Hub Coordinator

Carol Smith
Compensation and Benefits Specialist

Sajal Sthapit
Postdoctoral Researcher, Kernza®, Intermediate Wheatgrass

Chase Stratton
Post Doctoral Research Associate, Crop Protection Ecology

Aubrey Streit Krug
Director of Ecosphere Studies

Rachel Stroer
President

Andrea Sweeting
Program Research Assistant, Crop Protection Ecology

Tracie Mattivi Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

Yvonne Thompson
Research Technician, Crop Protection Genetics

Betsy Trana
Perennial Oilseeds Research Technician

Leah Treffer
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Crop Protection Genetics

Kathryn Turner
Lead Scientist, Crop Protection Genetics

David Van Tassel
Lead Scientist, Perennial Oilseeds (Silphium)

Amanda Wagner
Development Associate

Shuwen Wang
Lead Scientist, Perennial Wheat

Brenna Wilcox
Operations Assistant

Claire Wineman
Post-Baccalaureate Researcher, Ecosphere Studies

Darlene Wolf
Constituent Database Manager

Share On: Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Select other ways to share